INTRODUCTION

Civeo Pty Ltd and its associated entities (collectively, “Civeo”, “we”, “us”), are committed to respecting your privacy. This document explains our policy for dealing with your personal information which:

  • you provide us through the website www.civeo.com (“Website”) or any other form of communication with us (whether as a client, visitor to our Website, village guest, job applicant or other member of the public); and
  • we have collected from a third party or other source.

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Please check our Website for any changes before providing your personal information.

APPLICATION OF PRIVACY LAWS

Civeo is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) including the Australian Privacy Principles (as amended or replaced from time to time) and other laws which protect privacy. Certain acts or practices of Civeo are exempt from these laws, for example in relation to

  • employee records; and
  • communications between related bodies corporate (where the related bodies corporate are located in Australia).

This Privacy Policy applies only where the Australian Privacy Principles also apply, and does not create obligations that otherwise would not apply (i.e. where an exemption applies).

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

This Privacy Policy concerns any personal information or sensitive information about you which is provided to us.

Personal information is any information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in material form or not. Examples of personal information include your name, address, telephone number and email address, or more complex information like a resume or information about your use of our services.

Sensitive information is a subset of personal information and is defined as information or an opinion about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, health information, genetic information, biometric information that is to be used for the purpose of automated biometric verification or biometric identification or biometric templates. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that we only collect sensitive information that is relevant for the required purpose of collection, and does not unreasonably intrude on your personal affairs.

HOW DOES CIVEO COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect personal information that is necessary for our business activities and in order to provide and develop our services. We may do this in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you, when you provide it to us or our agents or contractors;
  • from publicly available resources;
  • where relevant for employment-related accommodation services, from your employer; and
  • by analysing our own records of your use of our services and Website.

For example, we may collect personal information:

  • when you request, or in the course of us providing, accommodation services or other associated services;
  • when considering requests for sponsorship;
  • when you seek employment with Civeo (e.g. via our vacancies page or on seek.com.au); and
  • that you otherwise provide via www.civeo.com (e.g. in an online profile, electronic form, email or survey).

The type of personal information we collect may include your name, professional and contact details, information relating to dealings with us or our clients, interests and preferences in relation to our services and, in the case of job applicants, information about your education and employment history.

We may also collect sensitive information about you, including health information.

If we are not provided with personal information that we request, we may not be able to meet your request, provide our services to you or, in the case of job applicants, consider your eligibility for employment with us.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may use the personal information we collect for a number of purposes connected with our business operations, including:

  • to verify your identity;
  • to contact you;
  • to meet your or your company’s requests;
  • to provide our services to you;
  • to obtain your products and services;
  • to assess your job application;
  • to maintain our relationships with you and others;
  • for research, planning, service development, security or risk management; and
  • where a third party acquires or wishes to acquire, or makes inquiries in relation to acquiring, an interest in Civeo.

We may also use your personal information for employee recruitment and assessment purposes.

Your personal information may also be used by us for purposes related to those described above which would reasonably be expected by you, but we will not otherwise use your personal information unless you have consented (e.g. where you consent to receive marketing materials) or as required by or permitted by Australian law (including for public health or safety or law enforcement reasons).

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may share your personal information where required or permitted by Australian law. We may also share your personal information with third parties including:

  • our clients;
  • our correspondent offices overseas;
  • your employer or place of business; and
  • your professional advisers and organisations with whom we have co-promotional arrangements (and third parties used in administering those arrangements).

We may also share your personal information with our related companies, business partners and others engaged in providing us with services where reasonably required, including organisations that assist us by providing archival, auditing, professional advisory (including legal, accounting, financial and business consulting), mailhouse, delivery, technology, website, research, banking, payment, customer contact, data processing, insurance and security services.

Some of these third parties may be located outside Australia including the United States of America and Canada.

If submitting an employment application, in certain circumstances you may be required to complete a pre-employment health questionnaire. You may also be asked to undergo a pre-employment medical assessment. In that case, Civeo will disclose your questionnaire to its service providers for the purposes of arranging the medical assessment and for the relevant service providers to disclose the results of the assessment to Civeo. Civeo may also disclose the information contained in your application to contracted service providers for purposes such as screening, aptitude testing, medical testing and human resource management activities.

We may also share your personal information with your employer if you are a village guest and we believe in good faith that the disclosure is required by law or to protect the safety of you, other village guests, employees or Civeo’s property. In the case of a medical emergency requiring treatment, we may also contact your employer to let them know your whereabouts.

ACCESSING AND UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Individuals have a right to request access to, or correction of, their personal information. If you wish to seek access to or to request correction of any personal information we hold about you, please contact us using the ‘contact details’ set out below. We request that you provide us with as much detail as possible about the particular information sought, in order to help us retrieve it. A reasonable access fee may be charged to cover our costs of providing that information.

We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, hold, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To ensure your personal information held by us is accurate, if you become aware that such information is incorrect or out of date, please contact us to request that the information be updated.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Irrespective of whether personal information is stored electronically or in hard copy form, we will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Please be aware that no internet communication is ever entirely secure or protected.
Examples of reasonable steps we take to protect the information we hold may include:

  • storing personal information in electronic format on secure servers or lockable cabinets if in hardcopy format;
  • restricting the number of employees internally who can access such personal information; and
  • employing password protection to electronic files containing personal information.

We will only retain your information as long as necessary for a permitted purpose, unless otherwise required by law.

COMPLAINTS

If you are concerned that we have not complied with your legal rights or applicable privacy laws, you
may bring a complaint internally through our complaints process or you may decide to make a formal complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au) (which is the regulator responsible for privacy in Australia).

We will deal with complaints as follows:

Step 1: let us know

  • If you would like to make a complaint, you should let us know by contacting our Privacy Officer using the Contact Details set out below.
  • A response will be provided within a reasonable period.

Step 2: investigation of complaint

  • Your complaint will be investigated by our Privacy Officer.
  • A response to your complaint will be provided in writing within a reasonable period.

Step 3: contact OAIC

We expect our procedures will deal fairly and promptly with your complaint. However, if you remain dissatisfied, you can also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner as follows:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)

Complaints must be made in writing

Phone: 1300 363 992

Address:
Director of Compliance
Office of the Australian
Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001

Website: www.oaic.gov.au

OUR WEBSITE AND ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS

If you visit the Website to read, browse or download information, our system may record information such as the date and time of your visit to the Website, the pages accessed and any information downloaded. This information is used for statistical, reporting and website administration and maintenance purposes only.

The Website may contain links to other third party sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites – you should check their own privacy policies before providing your personal information.

CONTACT DETAILS

If you have any questions or feedback about privacy, or the way in which we handle your personal information (including whether and what type of health information we hold about you), you may contact us at:

Address:Civeo Pty Ltd
Level 6, 10 Bond St
Sydney NSW 2000
Attn: Privacy Officer
Phone 02 8346 9200
Email: privacy@civeo.com

Civeo Pty Ltd ABN 53 003 657 510
Last updated: 5 May 2014

Civeo Canada Inc. is committed to providing our staff, stakeholders, and visitors with web sites that respect their privacy. This page summarizes the privacy policy and practices for all Civeo web sites.

Civeo web sites do not automatically gather any personal information from you, such as your name, phone number, or e-mail address. This information is only obtained if you provide it voluntarily, through contacting us via e-mail, or through an online form.

Any personal information you do provide is managed according to the Alberta Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy (FOIP) Act. This means that, at the point of collection, you will be informed that your personal information is being collected, the purpose for which it is being collected, and that you have a right of access to the collected information.

Information collected automatically via the Internet

Civeo Canada Inc. logs http requests to our server. These logs capture computer information, navigation and clickstream data.

Some of the information collected does not identify who you are. Other information, such as your domain name or IP address, may identify you depending on the naming standards followed by your Internet service provider. You may wish to ask them about their polices and practices.

While we make no attempt to link the information captured to the identity of individuals, the information captured does identify the following:
1.The Internet domain and IP address from which you access our web site;
2.The type of browser and operating system used to access our site;
3.Screen resolution of your monitor;
4.The date and time you access our site;
5.The pages you visit; and
6.If you linked to the Civeo web site from another web site, the address of that web site.

This information is used to help us make our site more useful to our audiences by learning about the number of visitors to our site, and by monitoring traffic patterns and the types of technology our visitors use. We do not track or record information about specific individuals and their visits.

Visitor information is not disclosed to anyone except Civeo personnel who need the information for legitimate business purposes such as responding to a request.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of text information that is sent to your browser when you access a web site. Your browser will return this cookie information to the domain where the cookie originated. While we do not regularly use “cookies” to track how our visitors use the site, when cookies are used, they may be used to help you fill in forms or track your use of the sites. The length of time that the cookie will reside on your machine will depend upon the specific set-up of the particular sites you visit.

If you are concerned about the use of cookies, you can refer to the help information in your browser software for information on how to disable cookies. If you wish to delete cookies from your machine, consult your browser’s help files for instructions on how to do so.

Cookies used on some sites

A number of Civeo websites (such as the one you are viewing now) use dynamically driven content. These pages use two specific cookies to define the parameters of the site you are visiting. These tokens are identified by your browser as CFIDE and CFTOKEN.

These cookies do not gather or submit any information on users visiting the site.

Security

For site security purposes, Civeo employs software programs to monitor network traffic that identifies unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.
Except for authorized law enforcement investigations, no other attempts are made to identify individual users or their usage habits.

Privacy and Links to Other Sites

Civeo web sites may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of other web sites and encourage you to examine each site’s privacy policy and disclaimers and make your own decisions regarding the accuracy, reliability, and correctness of material and information found.

Information Collected in E-mails and Web Forms

If you should choose to provide us with personal information–as in an e-mail or by filling out a form and submitting it to us through our website–we will use that information to respond to your message and to help us get the information you have requested.

Civeo does not collect personal information for commercial marketing or distribution to any private organizations.
Messages sent via the Internet can be intercepted. If you are concerned about sending your personal information to us via the Internet, you can use another method such as fax or regular mail.